Keppel Leopard
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04.06.2022

1. Our Contact details

Company: Keppel Leopard Creative

Main Contact: Katie Cope (Founder)

Email: hello@keppelleopardcreative.com

Contact Number: 0161 528 7655

 

2. The Type of Personal Information we collect

1. We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Email 

  • Contact number

  • Postal Addresses

  • Financial information

  • IP address

  • Cookies

 

3. How we get the personal information and why we have it.

1. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

You are a current or previous client of Keppel Leopard Creative.

  • You enquired about our services.

  • You signed up to our mailing list. 

  • You attended an online workshop or event. 

  • You joined our communities (Facebook).

  • Your details were given to us by referral. 

  • You purchased one of our online services.

2. We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our website analytics.

3. We use the information with Keppel Leopard Creative. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for procession information are:

a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@keppelleopardcreative.com.

b) We have a contractual obligation.

c) We have a legal obligation. 

 

4. How we store your personal information

1. Your information is securely stored in the following ways:

a) As a client: we keep your name, email, contact number, financial information and postal address for 12 months after the finishing date of your most recent project. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from all online and offline areas where your data is stored. 

b) Our Mailing List: we will keep your name and email until you instruct us to remove your information. This can be done by selecting the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our emails, or emailing us at hello@keppelleopardcreative.com. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our online mailing list. 

c) Workshop/ Event attendee: we keep your name, financial information and email address for 12 months after the event. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from all online and offline areas where your data is stored. 

d) Community Member: You may leave our community areas at any time and your details are automatically deleted by the platform (Facebook). If you have subscribed to our Mailing List via the Community please refer to point b) of this section. 

e) As a referral: we keep your name, email, contact number and postal address for 12 months after our last contact. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from all online and offline areas where your data is stored. 

f) As an online service client: we keep your name, email, financial information and postal address for 12 months after the completion or cancellation of the online service. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from all online and offline areas where your data is stored. 

 

5. Your Data Protection Rights

1. Under data protection law, you have rights including:

a) Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

c) Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

d) Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

e) Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

f) Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

g) Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at hello@keppelleopardcreative.com or 01615 287 655 if you wish to make a request.

 

6. How to Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Keppel Leopard Creative FAO: Katie Cope, hello@keppelleopardcreative.com, 01615 287 655.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

 

The ICO'S address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow 

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

ICO Website: https://www.ico.org.uk